Kellybrook Elementary

Liberty Public Schools is not responsible for content on external site/servers.

Award Books

Kindergarten

 

Congratulations to the winner of the Building Block Award 2016-2017

 

Bunnies!!! by Kevan Atteberry

 

2017-2018 Building Block Award Nominees

 

These books will be read to the kindergarten students during their library visits.  In December they will have the opportunity to vote for their favorite. 

 

 

Lion Lessons / by Jon Agee

Marta! Big and Small / by Jen Arena; illus. by Angela Dominguez

There's a Giraffe in My Soup / by Ross Burach

There's a Bear on My Chair / by Ross Collins

Dragon was Terrible / by Kelly DiPucchio; illus. by Greg Pizzoli

Wolfie the Bunny / by Ame Dyckman; illus. by Zachariah OHora

Old MacDonald had a Truck / by Steve Goetz; illus. by Eda Kanban

Frog On a Log? / by Kes Gray; illus. by Jim Field

Still a Gorilla / by Kim Norman; illus. by Chad Geran

10 Little Ninjas / by Miranda Paul; illus. by Nate Wragg
 

 


Past Winners

 

MLA Building Block Award

 

 

First & Second Grades

Congratulations to the 2016-2017 Show Me Award Winner-Strongheart!

 

82,211 total votes submitted:

 

1st Place: Strongheart: The World's First Movie Star Dog, written & illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully - 19,954 votes 

2nd Place:  The Tooth Fairy Wars, by Kate Coombs & illustrated by Jake Parker - 19,308 votes

3rd Place:  Yoda: The Story of a Cat and His Kittens, by Beth Stern & illustrated by Devin Crane  - 11,481 votes

 

 

 

Next year's nominees (2017-2018)

 

First and second grade students will listen to these award books and participate in activities designed to build library and literacy skills. 

 

Mother Bruce / by Ryan T Higgins
Winnie by Sally / Walker  
The Day the Crayons Came Home / by Drew Daywalt  

Fur, Fins, and Feathers: Abraham Dee Bartlett and the Invention of the Modern Zoo / 

by Cassandra Maxwell

 
Ketzel, The Cat Who Composed / by Leslea Newman  
Marilyn’s Monster / by Michelle Knudsen  
I Am Trying To Love Spiders / by Bethany Barton  
If You Ever Want To Bring an Alligator to School, Don't! / by Elise Parsley  
Trombone Shorty / by Troy Andrews  
Queen of the Diamond: The Lizzie Murphy Story / By Emily Arnold McCully  

 


Past Winners

 

 

Third Grade

 

 

GKCRead (Great Kids Can Read Program) 

 

Winners 2016-2017

 

1st Place - The Chicken Squad by Doreen Cronin

2nd Place - A Boy and a Jaguar by Alan Rabinowitz

3rd Place - Space Taxi Archie Takes Flight by Wendy Mass and Michael Brawer

 


 

GKCRead Nominees 2017-2018

 

Billy's Booger: a Memoir by William Joyce

The Case of the Missing Museum Archives by Steven Brezenoff

Emmanuel's Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah

Fur, Fins, and Feathers, Abraham Dee Bartlett and the Invention of the Modern Zoo by Cassandre Maxwell

Ketzel, The Cat Who Composed by Leslea Newman

Lola Levine is Not Mean by Monica Brown

One Plastic Bag: Isatou Ceesay and the Recycling Women of the Gambia

Original Recipe by Jessica Young

Rescue on the Oregon Trail by Kate Messner

Super Sasquatch Showdown by Charise Mericle Harper

 

Click the link below to take a quiz:

 

GKCRead 2017-2018 Quizzes

 


Past Winners

 

Earn Reading Parties!

  • Read 4 GKCRead Nominees by October 31 and you will be invited to a Cookies and Milk Reading Party.
  • Read 7  GKCRead Nominees by January 2 and you will be invited to attend a Hot Chocolate Reading Party.
  • Read 10 GKCRead Nominees by February 23 and you will  receive a certificate of achievement and enjoy a pizza party with other award book readers.

Fourth & Fifth Grades

Congratulations to the 2016-2017 Mark Twain Award Winner!!

 

A Million Ways Home by Dianna Dorisi Winget

 


 

 

2017-2018 Mark Twain Award Nominees

 

Title                                                                                                                          Author                             

 

Webster: Tale of an Outlaw * Ellen Emerson White
The Doublecross (And Other Skills I Learned as a Superspy) * Jackson Pearce
All the Answers * Kate Messner
House Arrest * K. A. Holt
Took * Mary Downing Hahn
The War that Saved my Life * Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
The Worst Class Trip Ever * Dave Barry
Book Scavenger * Jennifer Chambliss Bertman
Fish in a Tree * Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Beneath  Roland Smith
Echo * Pam Munoz Ryan
The Only Game * Mike Lupica

 

Click below to take a quiz for an MT book:

 

Mark Twain Nominee Quizzes 2017-2018

 

Mark Twain Nominees available as ebooks or soundbooks in Overdrive are marked with an *

 

Click on Overdrive ebooks, sign in, and search for the book title!

 

ebooks Overdrive

 

Earn Reading Parties!

  • Read 4 MT Nominees by October 31 and you will be invited to attend a Cookies and Milk Reading Party.
  • Read 8 MT Nominees by January 2 and you will be invited to attend a Hot Chocolate Reading Party. 
  • Read 12 MT Nominees by February 23 and you will be invited to a big Reading Event with Mrs. Vannelli, receive a certificate of achievement, and a pizza party.

 

 

 

Award Book Voting

Students will be able to vote for their favorite GKCRead book (3rd Grade) and Mark Twain (4th-5th Grade) after reading 4 books and passing the quizzes.